While Industrial Brothers Pty Ltd has endeavoured to ensure that all information provided on the Industrial Brothers website is accurate and up to date, Industrial Brothers takes no responsibility for any error or omission relating to this information. To the maximum extent permitted by law, Industrial Brothers disclaims all liability for any costs, loss or damage suffered by you through your use of Industrial Brothers’ Internet website or as a result of Industrial Brothers’ failure to provide access to these Internet website or information updates.

Your use of the website is governed by the Industrial Brothers website Terms and Conditions of Use. By using the Industrial Brothers website, you agree to accept the Terms and Conditions of Use.

Industrial Brothers online Privacy Policy

Industrial Brothers is bound by the National Privacy Principles (‘Principles’) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Principles are designed to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed. The Principles define ‘personal information’ as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identity the individual.

In this policy, Industrial Brothers means Industrial Brothers Pty Ltd and all of its related bodies corporate (as defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)).

This online Privacy Policy sets out how Industrial Brothers collects, uses and manages the personal information you provide when visiting Industrial Brothers’ Internet website. Industrial Brothers, as the publisher of IndustrialBrothers.com, views the personal privacy of its users as an important issue, and is committed to maintaining the security of the personal information you provide to Industrial Brothers in accessing IndustrialBrothers.com. This policy forms part of the terms of use of the website, and describes how Industrial Brothers treats personal information that it receives through your use of the website and must be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions of Use.

Please note: Industrial Brothers may make other websites available to you from hyperlinks within IndustrialBrothers.com. These websites are not subject to Industrial Brothers’ Privacy Policy. You should review the privacy policy of each individual website you access via hyperlinks from this website, and assess whether the policy of each website is satisfactory to you before you use the other website.

What Information Do We Collect and How Is It Used?

The type of personal information that Industrial Brothers may collect and hold includes (but is not limited to) the following: the pages that you view, the links you click and other actions taken in the website and, where a sign up or registration form is completed, your name, email address and other information that may assist Industrial Brothers in conducting its business, providing and marketing our products and services, and meeting our legal obligations. We also collect certain standard information that your browser sends to every website you visit such as your IP address (browser type, language, access times) and referring website addresses. Industrial Brothers collects and logs this information for statistical purposes.

By using Industrial Brothers’ website you consent to the collection of such information.

Industrial Brothers also uses this information in order to provide you with a personalised experience when you visit IndustrialBrothers.com.

Through the use of a cookie, Industrial Brothers can record the pages you visit and the information you require. Through analysis of these records, Industrial Brothers provides you with an improved service when you revisit IndustrialBrothers.com.

Other than as stated above, no attempt is made to identify users or their browsing activities except, in the event of an investigation, where a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect logs, or where Industrial Brothers believes it is required to collect and produce relevant electronic documentation to fulfil its obligations to third parties, including statutory organisations under local law.

In general we use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to conduct Industrial Brothers’ business;
  • to provide and market Industrial Brothers’ services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to protect any intellectual property in the material in Industrial Brothers’ website;
  • to comply with our legal obligations; and
  • to help us manage and enhance the services we provide.

We may use third-party advertisers to deliver ads to your web browser whilst you are viewing IndustrialBrothers.com. These third parties may be supplied with, or may have access to, your personally identifiable information, but only for the purpose of providing these services to you. Industrial Brothers will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties respect the confidentiality of your personal information, but will not be liable for any unauthorised disclosure of your personal information by these third parties.